Privacy policy and cookies


The object of this privacy statement is to explain how EQIN B.V. (hereinafter “EQIN”) use personal data and also which measures EQIN has taken to safeguard the privacy of personal data.
 
Contact details for EQIN
EQIN B.V., Theemsweg 2, Havennummer 5101, 3197 KM Rotterdam-Botlek, The Netherlands +31(0) 800 8374873, www.eqin.eu.
 
Mr. M. Jansen is the Compliance and Privacy Officer at EQIN and can be contacted by e-mail via compliance@stork.com.
 
Which personal data we process
EQIN processes your personal data if you have used our services and/or because you have provided us with the personal data in question. EQIN may process the following personal data pertaining to you, depending on which services and functionalities you use on our website:  
Which special and/or sensitive personal data we process
It is not the intention for our website and/or service to collect personal data about website visitors who are under the age of 16, except where EQIN has the consent of parents or guardians to do so. Given our inability to check whether a visitor is older than 16, we advise parents to be aware of the online activities of their children, which will prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are sure that we have collected personal data about a minor without consent, contact us via compliance@stork.com and we will delete the information in question.
 
Which purpose we process personal data for and the basis on which we do this
EQIN processes your personal data for the following purposes:  
Automated decision-making or profiling
EQIN will not make decisions about matters that could have (far-reaching) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing operations. The decisions in question are those made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human (an EQIN employee, for example).
 
How long we retain personal data
EQIN will retain your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.
Sharing personal data
Internally: EQIN will only share personal data with EQIN employees who need it to do their work.
 
Externally: EQIN will only provide personal data to third parties and then only if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. If companies process personal data on our behalf, we enter into a data processing agreement with them to ensure that the same level of security and confidentiality is maintained in relation to the personal data in question. EQIN will continue to be responsible for processing operations in this situation. 
 
EQIN will also provide personal data to external parties that are based in countries outside the European Economic Area. EQIN has entered into agreements with these external parties too, because of which the level of protection provided in relation to this data is the same as it would be in Europe. Within EQIN, binding company rules are in place to ensure that the same protection is provided for personal data at all EQIN locations, both within Europe and elsewhere.
 
The cookies, or similar technologies, used by us
EQIN only uses technical cookies, functional cookies and analytical cookies (so, no tracking cookies), which do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. The cookies that we use are vital for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies, which means that cookies will not be saved any more, by changing your settings on your internet browser (for example, you can prevent your personal data from being used by Goggle Analytics by activating an opt-out plugin via https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). You can delete all information saved previously via your browser settings too.
 
Accessing, correcting or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you might previously have given for data processing and to object to the processing of your personal data by EQIN. Your right to data portability means that you can request us to send you, or an organisation of your choice, a computer file containing all of the personal data we have that pertain to you. Please send all personal-data access, correction, deletion and data-transfer requests and requests to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to compliance@stork.com. To ensure that you are the originator of a request to access your personal data, always include a copy of your identity document with your request. To protect your privacy, always black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport) and your passport number and citizen service number (BSN). We will respond to your request as soon as possible, being within four weeks at the very latest.
 
How we secure personal data
EQIN takes the protection of your data seriously and puts appropriate measures in place to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. For example, we ensure that personal data is only accessible to individuals who need access to them, that access to data is protected and that our safety measures are evaluated on a regular basis. If you feel that your data has not been secured properly or if there are signs of misuse, please contact EQIN immediately via compliance@stork.com.
 
Complaints
If you would like to submit a complaint to EQIN, please contact our Compliance and Privacy Officer via compliance@stork.com. If you are unable to resolve your complaint with our Compliance and Privacy Officer, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Submit your complaint via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.
 
 
Changes to this privacy statement
EQIN may update this privacy statement from time to time. All updates will be published on our website. EQIN will not use your data for other purposes without your consent.
 
You are advised to check this privacy statement on a regular basis, to ensure that you are aware of any updates issued.
 
Entry into force
This (updated) privacy statement entered into force on 25 May 2018.